THE
PRINCIPAL PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTIONS:
Important antiinflammatory action of the St
John's wort oil on the damaged and inflammed skin, and various mucous
membranes has been ascribed to acylphloroglucinol derivative hyperforin
which is the major lipophilic constituent in the herb Hypericum perforatum
(St. John´s wort). There is a new report for the first time that
hyperforin and extracts of H. perforatum, potently suppress 5-lipoxygenase
(5-LO) as well as cyclooxygenase (COX)-1, key enzymes in the formation of
proinflammatory eicosanoids from arachidonic acid (AA). This mechanism
could explain strong antiinflammatory activity of St John's wort oil based
products.
The hyperforin is strong antibacterial agent as
well, active against Staphylococcus aureus, and some other bacteria.
The major dianthrone compounds in Hypericum are hypericin
and pseudohypericin and it is these compounds which exhibit the
antiviral activity. Hypericin, and to a lesser extent
pseudohypericin, fight viral infection by inactivating mature viruses and
inhibiting the proper reproduction of infected virus cells. They are
effective against enveloped viruses (those virus cells surrounded by a
lipid membrane) including herpes simplex types 1 and 2, and some others.
However, it is hypericin's potential action against retroviruses,
including humanimmunodeficiency virus (HIV) which is creating the most
excitement. While more research is required hypericin, from St John's Wort
is showing promise as a potential treatment for viruses such as the
retrovirus HIV -- the virus which causes AIDS.
The carotenoids, epoxyxanthophylls, promote a
healing of skin cuts, wounds, skin burns, and vaginal mucous membranes
degenerated by various infective processes , or by conditions which cause
a vaginal dryness(menopause, various states of hormonal disbalance).
The flavonoids, hyperoside, quercetin and
rutin exhibit scientifically proven antitumor activity.
In the conditions with the excessive vaginal
discharge, adstringent and stiptic properties of catechin tannin
constituents seems to be really beneficial. The St John's wort oil
generally exhibit beneficial lubricating and tonifying effect on the
affected skin and vaginal mucous membrains areas.
INDICATIONS:
–
Skin inflammation due to the cuts and burns, and
wounds of various origin and after surgical interventions.
–
Cervical mucous changes following inflammation.
–
Degenerative cervical and vaginal mucous changes
following irradiation therapy
–
Vaginal mucous membranes changes due to vaginal
dryness of different origin or due to menopausal hormonal disbalance.
USES:
The oil may be apllied freely three times a day on the
affected area. In case of wounds after surgical intervention it is always
necessary to seek advice of the physician before using oil on the surgical
wounds. Do not apply the oil on the open wounds!
Some gynecologists advice to use the bandage tampons
soaked in the St John's wort oil to treat some vaginal and cervical
inflammation processes. It is better to seek advice of gynecologist before
use this.
|