company logo

Homepage St John's Wort oil
BosanskiEnglish

ST. JOHN'S WORT OIL

Hyperici oleum

 

Bottles containing 120 ml and 1000 ml of pure natural hyperici oleum.

 

The pure natural product contains the hyperici oleum produced from wild harvested fresh flowering tops of St John's wort macerated in the vegetable oil of high purity grade.

 

Latin name: Hypericum Perforatum L. Hypericaceae

St. John's Wort oil

Summary of Constituents and Activity from Hypericum perforatum:

Constutuents:

Pharmacological actions:

Dianthrone derivatives
hypericin, pseudohypericin   0,1% anti-viral

Flavanols

(+)-catechin (+polymers:condensed tannis),         leucocyanidin, (-)-epicatechin (total tannin content is 6.5-15%)

astringent, anti-inflammatory, styptic, anti-viral

Flavonoids

hyperoside (hyperin), quercetin, isoquercetin, rutin, capilary-strenghening, anti-inflammatory, tumor inhibition, antitumor activity.

Xanthones

xanthonolignoid compound antimicrobial, antiviral

Phloroglucinol derivatives

Hyperforin 4% anti-bacterial (Staphylococcus aureus), anti-inflammatory

Carotenoids

Epoxyxanthophylls wound healing activity

 

THE PRINCIPAL PHARMACOLOGICAL ACTIONS:

Important antiinflammatory action of the St John's wort oil on the damaged and inflammed skin, and various mucous membranes has been ascribed to acylphloroglucinol derivative hyperforin which is the major lipophilic constituent in the herb Hypericum perforatum (St. John´s wort). There is a new report for the first time that hyperforin and extracts of H. perforatum, potently suppress 5-lipoxygenase (5-LO) as well as cyclooxygenase (COX)-1, key enzymes in the formation of proinflammatory eicosanoids from arachidonic acid (AA). This mechanism could explain strong antiinflammatory activity of St John's wort oil based products.

The hyperforin is strong antibacterial agent as well, active against Staphylococcus aureus, and some other bacteria.

The major dianthrone compounds in Hypericum are hypericin and pseudohypericin and it is these compounds which exhibit the antiviral activity. Hypericin, and to a lesser extent pseudohypericin, fight viral infection by inactivating mature viruses and inhibiting the proper reproduction of infected virus cells. They are effective against enveloped viruses (those virus cells surrounded by a lipid membrane) including herpes simplex types 1 and 2, and some others. However, it is hypericin's potential action against retroviruses, including humanimmunodeficiency virus (HIV) which is creating the most excitement. While more research is required hypericin, from St John's Wort is showing promise as a potential treatment for viruses such as the retrovirus HIV -- the virus which causes AIDS.

The carotenoids, epoxyxanthophylls, promote a healing of skin cuts, wounds, skin burns, and vaginal mucous membranes degenerated by various infective processes , or by conditions which cause a vaginal dryness(menopause, various states of hormonal disbalance).

The flavonoids, hyperoside, quercetin and rutin exhibit scientifically proven antitumor activity.

In the conditions with the excessive vaginal discharge, adstringent and stiptic properties of catechin tannin constituents seems to be really beneficial. The St John's wort oil generally exhibit beneficial lubricating and tonifying effect on the affected  skin and vaginal mucous membrains areas.

 

 

INDICATIONS:

–         Skin inflammation due to the cuts and burns, and wounds of various origin and after surgical interventions.

–         Cervical mucous changes following inflammation.

–         Degenerative cervical and vaginal mucous changes following irradiation therapy

–         Vaginal mucous membranes changes due to vaginal dryness of different origin or due to menopausal hormonal disbalance.

 

 

USES:

The oil may be apllied freely three times a day on the affected area. In case of wounds after surgical intervention it is always necessary to seek advice of the physician before using oil on the surgical wounds. Do not apply the oil on the open wounds!

Some gynecologists advice to use the bandage tampons soaked in the St John's wort oil to treat some vaginal and cervical inflammation processes. It is better to seek advice of gynecologist before use this.

In case of  surgical treatment of breast cancer and treating of wounds after the surgery ones has been completed, some physicians strongly advocate use of St John's wort oil in the post surgical wound healing process. The reason for this practice  might be in well known fact of anti-tumor activity of the flavonoids(hyperoside,quercetin and rutin), an impotrant oil constituents. Nevertheless this observation has not been confirmed yet by any relevant clinical study.

 

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS:

Not known.

 

 

UNDESIRABLE EFFECTS:

For topical (external) use of St John's wort oil on the open skin area it is necessary to protect this area from the sunlight because of possible well known phototoxic effect of the oil.

 

Dietary Supplements

Herbal Extracts

Who's Online

We have 2 guests online

Banner

Poll

Rate our new website ....
 

Copyright 2010 - Cydonia d.o.o. , Designed by Webmaster

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!