company logo

Homepage Ylang-ylang oil
BosanskiEnglish

Ylang-ylang

YLANG-YLANG OIL

Latin  name: Cananga odorata var. genuina, Annonaceae

Country of origin: Union of the Comoro Islands

Geographical origin: Ngazidja Island (Grande Comore)

 

Product contains pure essential oil of Ylang-ylang Extra in vegetable base oil, ready for aromatherapy use.

Ylang-ylang the exotic tree known as flowers of flowers, the name which has been widespread through a tropical Asia namely Indonesia, and Philippines, upon it's amazing ,seductive fragrance, now has been mainly cultivated in the Comoro Islands where the best quality oil has got from. This tropical, tall and willowy, the majestic ylang-ylang or perfume tree ,displays clusters of large star-shaped yellow flowers on downward-drooping branches. Their fragrance is fresh and floral, sweet and seductive, exciting and exotic. This refreshing scent is relaxing, almost intoxicating.

Ylang-ylang has long been thought and revered as an excellent aphrodisiac, so in Indonesia, the flowers are spread on the beds of newly married couples.In the Molucca Islands and through the tropics, the Ylang-ylang blossoms macerated in coconut oil has long been used as an excellent hair dressing oil, known as Macassar. The name was so famous during the Victorian age that Byron calls it "thine incomparable oil, Macassar", and all the Victorian colonial houses have a separate especially designed covering for the back of a chairs, or the head or cushions of a sofa, called "Antimacassar" to prevent soiling of furniture.

This very intriguing parfume oil is produced by steam-distillation of fresh Ylang-ylang blossoms gathered shortly after sunrise in either early summer or autumn. The first destillate(about 40%) is called Ylang-ylang Extra, which has the top grade quality. Three further succesive destillates are called Grades 1, 2 and 3, and have slightly inferior quality. The Ylang-ylang Extra is a pale yellow oil , heavy and sticky due to high molecular weight sesquiteprenes content, and act as an excellent fixative.

Ylang-ylang oil

 

PRINCIPAL INGREDIENTS:

Monoterpenes: alpha-pinene, beta-pinene

Sesquiterpenes: beta-caryophyllene 15-22%, gama-cadinene 6,5-17,4%,

delta-cadinene 2-4,7%, germacrene 15-25%.

Alcohols:

-Monoterpenols: linalol 11,6-30%, geraniol, nerol

-Sesquiterpenoles: farnesol

-Aromatic: benzyl alcohol

Phenols: eugenol, isoeugenol

Esters: geranyl acetate5-10%, linalyl acetate, benzyl acetate 3-8%,benzyl benzoate 5-12%,

methyl benzoate 1-5,5%, methyl salicilate 1-10%, methyl anthranilate, cresyl acetate,

farnesyl acetate 1-7%, benzyl salicylate

Phenyl methyl ethers: paracresyl methyl ether 15%, safrole, isosafrole, methyl eugenol

 

PROPERTIES:

Sedative, aphrodisiac, calming, antidepressant, balancing, hypotensive, tonic, antiseptic, antiinflammatory, antiseborrheic, antidiabetic, antispasmodic.

 

PRINCIPAL AROMACOLOGICAL ACTIONS:

It's narcotic scented molecules acting through the olfactory nerves, due to monoterpenoid ester compound (geranyl acetate) show rapid relaxing effect on the central nervous system ,lessening  the nervous tension and possibility of stress. The relaxing properties have been proven in scientific experiments demonstrating that the use of Ylang-ylang significantly increases alpha wave activity in the brain. Due to this effect it is possible to treat insomnia as

well. Ylang-ylang may help to combat depression, and consequently to treat frigidity and impotence. May be helpfull in treating the heart palpitation, high blood pressure, hyperpnea and tachycardia. For skin care, very important is antiinflammatory action of beta-caryophyllene, as well as strong antibacterial properties of monoterpene alcohol linalol. Efficient in treating acne and wrinkles especially for iritated and oily skin. Promotes hair growth and dandruff removal.

 

AROMATHERAPY USE:

 

The oil is blanded with the vegetable base oil, and ready for aromatherapy use. The best way to treat nervous system disorders is the inhalation: We can recommend one of these two procedures:

First procedure:

- Place 2 drops of oil in the nostrils and deeply and slowly inhale for 5 minutes, and repeat the

same procedure twice in a half an hour.

Second procedure:

- Pour 2-5 drops of oil on the piece of cloth, and inhale deeply 5 minutes, and repeat the same

procedure twice in a half an hour.

For acne and wrinkle treatment, put 6 drops of oil in the affected area, rubb into the skin,  massaging  gently for 5 minutes.

For hair care, put  the 8 drops of oil on the scalp, and massage for 10 minutes.

 

OBSERVATIONS:

 

Although Ylang-ylang oil have no known contraindications to normal aromatherapy use, it still rarelly can produce dermatitis in some sensitized individuals.

 

Dietary Supplements

Herbal Extracts

Who's Online

We have 3 guests online

Banner

Poll

Rate our new website ....
 

Copyright 2010 - Cydonia d.o.o. , Designed by Webmaster

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Valid CSS!